kishk.org

Sections
 
 

DVD collection

Titles we have collected over the years
Æon Flux
Æon Flux (2005)
Front Cover Actor
Charlize Theron Æon Flux
Marton Csokas Trevor Goodchild
Jonny Lee Miller Oren Goodchild
Sophie Okonedo Sithandra
Frances McDormand Handler
Pete Postlethwaite Keeper
Amelia Warner Una Flux
Caroline Chikezie Freya
Nikolai Kinski Claudius
Paterson Joseph Giroux
Movie Details
Genre Action; Adventure; Sci-Fi; Thriller
Director Karyn Kusama
Producer David Gale; Gregory Goodman
Writer Phil Hay; Matt Manfredi
Photography Stuart Dryburgh
Musician Graeme Revell
Language English
Audience Rating PG-13 (Parental Guidance Suggested)
Running Time 92 mins
Country USA
Color Color
IMDb Rating 5.5 (21,883 votes)
Plot
Like the animated series it's based on, Aeon Flux is the kind of sci-fi that's best appreciated by the MTV generation. It's a serious attempt at stylized, futuristic action/adventure (the title character, played by Charlize Theron, is essentially a female James Bond for the cyberpunk era) and taken for what it is, it's not all that bad. The action takes place in the year 2415, four centuries after a virus nearly decimated the human race, leaving only five million survivors in a utopian city called Bregna. Aeon belongs to the Monicans, a secret rebel resistance force that is struggling to destroy the Goodchild regime led by its namesake, Trevor Goodchild (Martin Csokas), the ruler of Bregna and a descendant of the man who found a cure for the deadly virus. As instructed by the Handler (Frances McDormand, gamely playing along in ridiculous sci-fi regalia), Aeon is assigned to assassinate Goodchild, but there are deeper secrets to be discovered, and conspiracies to be foiled. This leads director Karyn Kusama (who fared much better with her debut feature Girlfight) to indulge in all sorts of routine action and fast-paced gunplay, but the elusive pleasures of Aeon Flux are mostly found in the sleek athleticism of Theron and costar Sophie Okonedo (as a fellow Monican), who commit themselves 100% to roles that are dramatically flat yet physically dynamic. Other highlights include Aeon's high-tech gadgetry (including an eyeball that doubles as a microsocope) and the amusing sight of Pete Postlethwaite in a costume resembling a construction-site disposal tube, but Flux fans may wonder what happened to the surreal, chromium sheen future that gave the MTV series its visionary appeal. As a live-action feature, Aeon Flux is a miscalculated exercise in cheesy style and dour tone, but it's entertaining enough to earn a small cadre of admirers. --Jeff Shannon
Personal Details
Seen It Yes
Index 1038
Collection Status In Collection
Purchase Date 1/22/2008
Links Amazon US
IMDB
Product Details
Format HD DVD
Region Region 1
Screen Ratio 2.35:1
UPC (Barcode) 097361181844
Release Date 8/8/2006
Nr of Disks/Tapes 1
Notes
Also Known As:
Aeon Flux (USA) (alternative spelling)
(more)

Filming Locations:
Babelsberg, Potsdam, Brandenburg, Germany (more)

Trivia:
Michelle Rodriguez was originally set to play character "Aeon Flux" when the film was announced in 2003. (more)

Goofs:
Continuity: When Sithandra is shot by the weapon fruit as a result of leaving the civilian zone, she clearly begins to fall face down but lands face up. (more)

Quotes:
[first lines]
Æon Flux: [narrating] Some called Bregna the perfect society. Some call it the height of human civilization. But others know better. The Goodchilds built Bregna to ensure us a future. They built the Relico, a memorial to remind us of what we've survived. They built walls to protect us...
(more)

Awards:
2 nominations (more)

Movie Connections:
Spoofed in "Robot Chicken: Donkey Punch (#2.19)" (2006) (more)